LittleCaramelFlan

"Tomorrow becomes yesterday too quickly."

Archive for the month “January, 2013”

Thursday 31/01/13 – Last day of January; second day back at school

Today has been very good so far. Spent most of the lessons going.through the syllabus and did a little work on each subject. I know a lot of things are coming up but come at me! I am under stress control >;].

I am keeping a homework diary (as usual) but also a study diary so from now on I will not have as much time as before to spend on blog. Will try to keep updating still, though the posts may be very short.

I am gonna wake up tomorrow feeling thankful for another day being alive :). Life is too short and unpredictable.

LittleCaramelFlan

2012 summer holidays through photos…

Ima wrap up my holidays with photos cause I can’t remember everything. Some I may have already posted and talked about in the other posts.

image

I think I went to City Dymocks once or twice…

image

Australia Post. Because I have been very concerned of what comes in my mail box these days.

image

image

My last (official) outing this holiday as I was grounded after this. Went to Galaxy World and City shopping with Queenie and some other Viet girls. Tried Yogurberry for the first time heehee. We were in this game “box” playing a 4D horror shooting game :P.

image

image

image

Visited the Sydney fish market for oysters and calamari ;].

image

Second time at AMF North Strathfield with siblings for the unlimited deal of bowling and laser skirmish games. Had great fun the first time with the girls from school even though it was damn hot on that day. Spent 7 hours playing 4 games of bowling and 6 of laser tags X.X The second time wasn’t THAT fun.because we didn’t play much. And there was this rude racist old lady when we were in Harris Farm >_

image

…but we won this little cutie hehe

Never realised microwaved pop corn from Woolies could be so nice! Ima get some of these babies over to Julia’s next time for our movies swag.

Soooo pretty much it. Gotta go hang my uniform and do the dishes now ;]. Bye bye!

LittleCaramelFlan

Monday 28/01/13

It has been raining all day today. Bushfires in Victoria and flood in Queensland, quite crazy that is. I am now getting excited for school because cannot wait to put on my new uniform to walk out of the doors in the morning with my clean bag, new stationery and shoes :].

Also, sis and bro in law came home today with a gift from Pandora for me :> Delayed birthday present. This is my very first Pandora bracelet and I am lovin’ it X]. It still looks pretty empty now but hopefully I will be able to add more charms to it in future.

LittleCaramelFlan

The Milo curse

I wasn’t planning to blog anytime soon but decided to do it now as I really want to share this experience.

Today has been absolutely outrageous for me, not mentioning going to Officeworks with my bro to check out some school supplies and he was fully complaining about how slow and indecisive (if this is a word?) I was haha.  Spent like half an hour browsing around because Officeworks is big and it was my first time shopping there (it is not close to the station so I never went there, only got my bro to drive me today). Me ended up getting nothing and my bro got this dividing tabs set for folder for 50c -_-

Went home and made a glass of Milo (I bought like a big 1-kilo pack last year but haven’t used it up due to I only drank it during winter), wanted to put it in the fridge afterward for it to cool down. I used boiling water cause I used condensed milk with it. Poured it up very close to a full glass and brought it with me right after to the living room. Sitting on the sofa, watching drama. It was so hot that even now I still can’t really remember how it happened but I managed to knock the glass off and the drink poured all over my lap and the sofa.

Out of my involuntary senses I screamed so loud and ran to the toilet. It was still so hot and yes my skin was burnt. Was so freaked out thinking what would happen to me as it was the first time I got burnt that much (I got burnt on my foot before by candles only). My belly and thighs were full on redness. Quickly took of my clothes and was under the shower with running water for like 15-20 minutes. I only felt much safer as the redness eventually got better. It hurt after it but not anymore after I applied cloth on it. Most of the redness has already disappeared by now gladly, there is just this very small blister (I guess that part was burnt most so).

I thought that was a “happily ever after” ending…the sofa was stained. I actually had the leftover Milo cooled in the fridge and took it out to drink while telling my bestie about the incidence. Perfectly awesome…the first 5 minutes. At the 6th minute my Mum was calling and even though the glass was on the table, I again somehow knocked it off and…yeah… History pretty much repeated itself except that it wasn’t hot water (thank God~!). Finished cleaning up and put the sofa covers to wash just then. Brother was so nice to help me. I bet we both must have found it funny.

So… I had a couple of sips of Milo today… I am not THAT superstitious but will not be drinking Milo again anytime soon… (_ _”)

LittleCaramelFlan

Summer holidays

Haven’t blogged for a really long time cause I’ve been sleeping a lot lately. Don’t wanna quit blogging though 😀 So… I think my last post waa before Christmas? I will just go with anything that comes up to mind now and most will probably be very recent since I have a bad memory, not that bad but it would take me a while to remember something I never paid attention too.

Went to Julia’s to watch The Grudge last Thursday because I had never been to hers and we were both fond of some excitements :P. Bought a whole load of junk food and stuck our butts to the sofa for the entire 5 hours. Continuously. Watched The Grudge 1 & 2 then I didn’t want anymore of that so we decided to leave The Ring to later and moved onto The Carriers. The Grudge 1 wasn’t that scary, I mean, I was only obsessed with the 2nd one the past few nights -.- Not just that but I haven’t been on good sleeps lately. I would sleep at 3-4AM and stay in bed until 2 in the afternoon (_ _”). Made and effort yesterday though, I realised I gotta at least get some study done. So, up at 9:30AM today haha! 😀 For some reason, none of the Biology stuff could get into my head so I just moved on. Gonna search for some Japanese audio lessons so I can practise my listening. Well, still Maths to go.

Going out to North Strathfield AMF Bowling & Laser Skirmish tomorrow with some school friends :> I heard that it might hit 43°C but :-/ Then Thursday to City with the Viet gang haha! Haven’t had an outing with so many people for a long time. Making some new friends can’t kill so.

Ah, I’ve been gaming a lot lately. Gamed more and more since my level went up and got better weapon lol. It is just really really fun to play with this girl whom I was playing with a few years ago and we both quit but now it’s summer holidays (she lives in Sydney too, meeting her on Thursday ^).

Talking about New Year… I experienced something new on NYE. Had BBQ at home with family and as usual we drank. But with drinking games this time. And just so you know, I would only drink within family! I still feel ao disgusted of the taste of vodka even now. Reckon the black cherry bourbon/whisky tastes better. Got hungover for the first time in life and it was the worst. -_- I must have acted really silly and my siblings took pictures and video… Threw up from midnight til 8 in the morning but could not recall anything that was before 5. I woke up with unexplained injuries and spent the day feeling sick.

Thinking of coming over to Jules’ again cause we still have a few to watch. Maybe after her furniture arrives. New house, lucky arse ;].

image

The Complete Sherlock Holmes with gold plated cover from Dymocks X].

image

Tropical Sundae from Chocolate del Mondo at Burwood with family.

image

image

Food at the Japanese Festival in City with Jennifer ^^~

image

Some speaking soft toy bears at Dymocks, really cute >_

image

Korean BBQ Buffet night at Campsie with my bro, Mum and her co-wokers

I think I haven’t mentioned about spraining my ankle at training before Christmas but yeah got a lot better :). Doesn’t hurt anymore but I don’t know why it still looks swollen. I wish we had training during summer holidays :(. I miss everyone and could never make it to any of their outings cause they were all at night -_- Nightlife people ya know ya know.

3 more months and I might be going back to Vietnam. It’s not a long time really, compared to half a year before my friends and I used to plan for my come back. Mum is gonna book the tickets real soon and but I’m still not so sure~ Don’t know how the craploads are gonna turn out like and VN is so dangerous now -.-”

LittleCaramelFlan

Post Navigation